My Semi-New Serial Story

I launched the first installment of my online serial story yesterday and tweaked it today because no matter how many times you proof-read these damn things, you will still find a f*king spelling error or mistake later on.

You can find it here.

Not My First Rodeo

Just to be clear, this is not the first time I have done this and I have quite a lot of this saga and other bits and pieces of partially-written novels in draft form. Those who have known me for a long time may have seen some of the tale already.

However, they've been gathering dust on an old ex-drive and I thought I should haul them out, refurbish, recycle and reuse; and have some fun. Mostly because I like the main storyline but also, if I am to call myself a writer, I should bloody well write something.

Since I have had several stories and several attempts at telling them going back over the years, I have decided to roll them all into the creative mixing bowl and have at it.

Kind of like my actual cooking...

The result might be a bit eclectic but I estimate that I have enough material to keep myself occupied - and hopefully you all (gr8 gram skils btw) as well. We can entertain ourselves through the apocalypse.

My Drawing Skills

Are not great either.

But since I spent hard-earned money on a decent artists' tablet awhile ago, I'm going to put that to use too. As soon as I figure out how to plug the damn thing in properly... there's a port here somewhere...

And it's fun. I've always wanted to illustrate a comic but have always bottled out after the first page or two because I really suck at drawing. Instead we will all have to put up with my cartoonish renderings of whatever is happening in the storyline.

 Apologies in advance to real artists.

For Fun And Personal Entertainment

Yep. Primarily I'm doing this for my own amusement and because I need a break from World of Warcraft, but why not come along for the ride and maybe have a laugh or two.

There will be character breakdowns periodically as I attempt to explain why my romance novel chick is appearing in my epic fantasy saga just to make eyes at the hero... even though he's a goblin. And stuff like that.

We can make this work, people!

Stay safe my friends - cheers!

Comments

  1. Luckyland Hotel & Casino - Mapyro
    Get directions, reviews 여주 출장샵 and information for Luckyland Hotel & 세종특별자치 출장샵 Casino in 아산 출장마사지 Harris, Harris, MI. 경산 출장안마 Find the 강릉 출장샵 best free parking, gaming and entertainment in  Rating: 3.9 · ‎3 reviews

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Renewing My Writing Career

NaNoWriMo Looms... *SQUEEEEEE!

Preptober